This is a BETA experience. You may opt-out by  clicking here
[…] That law is the anti-alienation provision of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. 1056(d)(1), which states:

(1) Each pension plan shall provide that benefits provided under the plan may not be assigned or alienated.

The key word here is "benefits", which is not the same as plan "assets". ERISA clearly distinguishes between "benefits" and "assets", e.g., compare 29 U.S.C. 1002(22) ("normal retirement benefit") and (23) ("accrued benefit") against 29 U.S.C. 1002(38) (defining the an investment manager as a fiduciary "who has the power to manage, acquire, or dispose of any asset of a plan"). Similarly, "benefits" are not the same as "contributions", the latter having an entire segment of ERISA (Subtitle B, Part III, 29 U.S.C. 1081-1085a) dedicated to how contributions fund the plan.

Thus, the money involved in an ERISA plan goes through three phases: