This is a BETA experience. You may opt-out by  clicking here
[…] One must wonder whether this was a consequence of the relatively small dollars involved in this controversy, which quite probably did not incentivize the highest level of briefing by the parties concerned.

Where the Court of Appeals makes its first incorrect turn was at the very outset, when it fell into the common briefer's trap of immediately jumping into case law and trying to find supportive language in cases of dubious analogy, instead of first focusing on statutory construction of the law causing the dispute in the first place.

That law is the anti-alienation provision of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. 1056(d)(1), which states:

(1) Each pension plan shall provide that benefits provided under the plan may not be assigned or alienated.