This is a BETA experience. You may opt-out by  clicking here
[…] Creditor next moved to garnish Wells Fargo for the debtor's 401(k) account, alleging a fraudulent transfer and (presumably, since the Creditor had not sued yet sued for a fraudulent transfer) invoking ARS 44-1007(A)(1). While the Court of Appeals' decision is unclear here, I think we can safely presume that it was for the several thousand dollars transferred into the 401(k) and not the full $50,000.

Wells Fargo objected to the garnishment, and the lower court quashed the garnishment under the so-called ERISA anti-alienation provision, 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(1), which provides that:

(1) Each pension plan shall provide that benefits provided under the plan may not be assigned or alienated.

Creditor appealed.

The Court of Appeals noted that ARS 1007(A)(1) allows a creditor to garnish assets which are alleged to have been fraudulently transferred.